Back to Blog
Product & Engineering

Why We Don't Charge Per Tracked User: Pricing Philosophy

June 4, 2026
Mahir Can Yuksel
25 min read
Share:
Why We Don't Charge Per Tracked User: Pricing Philosophy

TL;DR

FeedSense does not charge per tracked user because that model creates a quiet, perverse incentive: the more users engage with your feedback tool, the more you pay, so teams start limiting who can submit feedback to control the bill -- a tool meant to help you listen ends up training you to listen to fewer people. Instead, FeedSense charges flat rates by feedback volume (Free / Collect $49 / Analyze $149 / Act $399). This post explains the per-tracked-user problem with verified numbers, why vendors choose that model, who it genuinely serves well, and a decision framework for when per-user pricing makes sense.

Full disclosure: I am the founder of FeedSense. This post explains a real pricing decision and its reasoning. I will be honest about where per-user pricing is the correct choice -- because for some companies, it genuinely is.


What Is Wrong With Per-Tracked-User Pricing for Feedback Tools?

Per-tracked-user pricing charges you based on how many people interact with your feedback tool -- and that creates a perverse incentive: to keep the bill down, you limit who is allowed to give feedback. The tool you bought to help you listen to users quietly trains you to listen to fewer of them. That single contradiction is why FeedSense did not adopt the model.

Here is the mechanism. A "tracked user" on Canny is defined as "any user associated with feedback" -- anyone who creates a post, votes, comments, or is added by an admin. Per Canny's own definition, that also includes anyone Autopilot posts or votes on behalf of when it pulls feedback out of Intercom or Zendesk -- so the count grows even when no customer touches your board. Your tracked-user count is not a number you set. It is a number your customers' behavior (and your AI's) sets for you, and it only moves in one direction.

This is not a niche concern. Forrester's 2024 US Customer Experience Index, built on more than 98,000 US customers across 223 brands, found that the small group of "customer-obsessed" organizations posted 41% faster revenue growth, 49% faster profit growth, and 51% better customer retention than everyone else. The teams winning are the teams listening hardest. A pricing model that taxes listening works against that.

Why Does Per-User Pricing Punish Growth?

Per-user pricing punishes growth because your cost curve is tied to engagement, which is the exact metric a successful product drives up. As more customers vote, comment, and submit ideas, your tracked-user count climbs and your invoice climbs with it -- even though your team size, your feature usage, and the value you receive have not changed.

The numbers make this concrete. On Canny, the advertised Pro price -- $79/month billed yearly, $99 monthly -- covers the first 100 tracked users. Canny's own billing documentation publishes the rest of the ladder: $279/month at 500 tracked users, $529 at 1,000, $829 at 2,500, and $1,079 at 5,000, all billed yearly (monthly billing runs $349 to $1,349). Cross a threshold and Canny "will automatically increase the price to the next increment" unless you set a spend limit -- which caps your bill by stopping the tracking of new users. The product did not change. Your engagement did.

One viral feature request can move you between tiers. As Patrick Campbell, founder of ProfitWell, frames the core principle of good pricing: "Your price is an exchange rate on the value you're providing." Per-tracked-user pricing breaks that exchange rate -- the price climbs while the value-per-dollar quietly falls.

How Does Per-User Pricing Make Teams Collect Less Feedback?

Per-user pricing makes teams collect less feedback because the rational cost-control response is to narrow who can submit it. When every new participant is a line item, product managers start gating the feedback widget to paying customers only, or to one segment, or to power users -- not because that is the right research decision, but because it is the cheapest one. It rarely happens as a deliberate call; it is a slow drift, where a quarterly bill arrives, someone asks why feedback costs went up, and the quiet fix is to collect from fewer people next quarter.

This is the failure mode that matters. The whole point of a feedback tool is volume and representativeness: you want signal from quiet users, churned users, and free-tier users, not just the vocal minority who would have emailed you anyway. Median annual revenue churn across B2B SaaS sits around 12.5% (Lighter Capital, 2025), and the users behind that lost revenue are rarely in your "engaged power user" segment. Those are exactly the voices a per-user model nudges you to exclude. The tool works exactly as priced -- it just works against the reason you bought it.


Why Did FeedSense Choose Flat-Rate Pricing Instead?

FeedSense chose flat-rate pricing by feedback volume because the model should reward listening to more users, not fewer. Your cost is set by how much feedback you process and which features you need -- never by how many people are allowed to submit it. Whether 50 or 50,000 users send feedback this month, the price for a given tier does not move, because every user's feedback matters equally and the pricing should not make some users more "expensive" to hear. A churned free-tier user's frustration is often more valuable than a happy power user's nice-to-have request -- and a model that prices the first as a cost is optimizing the wrong thing.

This reflects an idea pricing strategist Madhavan Ramanujam, a partner at Simon-Kucher and co-author of Monetizing Innovation, argues for. As he puts it: "You cannot prioritize a product roadmap without having a willingness to pay conversation. If you're just prioritizing based on what you think, or what you feel or technical resources, you're getting it wrong." We applied that to our own pricing: teams will happily pay for insight volume and depth, but they resent paying a penalty for their own product's success.

How Does FeedSense Pricing Actually Work?

FeedSense pricing works on flat monthly tiers gated by feedback volume -- the number of feedback items processed per month -- plus project and team-member limits. There is no per-tracked-user charge anywhere in the model. Here is the full public pricing, verified against feedsense.co as of May 2026:

PlanMonthlyAnnualFeedback / monthProjectsTeam members
Free$0$010011
Collect$49/mo$490/yr (~$41/mo)1,00035
Analyze$149/mo$1,490/yr (~$124/mo)5,0001015
Act$399/mo$3,990/yr (~$333/mo)25,000unlimitedunlimited
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomunlimitedunlimited

Annual billing runs about 17% cheaper than monthly -- roughly ten months of cost for twelve months of service. The number of end users who submit feedback is not a billing input on any tier. A 12-person SaaS team on the Analyze plan pays $149/month whether 200 or 20,000 of their users send feedback that month.

We also run a Founding Members offer. It is not a fixed discounted rate -- it is a price lock: whatever public price you sign up at, on any tier, is locked for the lifetime of your account. If our public prices rise later, founding members keep their original rate. We would rather describe it honestly than dress it up as a fake "$29 forever" headline.

Why Is Feedback Volume a Better Pricing Metric Than User Count?

Feedback volume is a better pricing metric than user count because it tracks the value you receive, not the success you achieve. A good value metric is one where the customer's bill rises only when their benefit rises -- and feedback volume passes that test. Processing 5,000 feedback items genuinely costs more to deliver (more AI inference, more storage, more dashboard surface) and genuinely returns more insight: more patterns surfaced, more themes detected. Tracked-user count fails the test -- a thousand users who each voted once do not give you more insight than a hundred users who each wrote a detailed paragraph, but a per-user model charges you ten times as much for the former.

This is also why FeedSense keeps AI analysis -- sentiment scoring, emotion detection, auto-categorization -- inside every tier rather than as a per-seat add-on. The analysis is the value. Gating it behind a second meter would reintroduce the "pay more to hear more" dynamic we built the model to avoid. For a deeper look at how that analysis layer works, see our complete guide to feedback analysis -- and if you want the engineering behind that per-item cost claim, the queues, batching, and retry machinery are all laid out in how we process customer feedback at scale.


Why Do So Many SaaS Companies Charge Per User Anyway?

So many SaaS companies charge per user because the model is genuinely good for the vendor in three concrete ways: it makes revenue forecasting easy (seat counts move slowly and predictably), it is trivial for a buyer to understand, and it expands automatically as the customer grows. Per-user pricing is not a scam or a mistake -- it is a deliberate, well-understood business choice that happens to serve the vendor's interests more cleanly than the startup customer's.

That last advantage -- "land and expand" -- is the strategic core. You sell a small team a handful of seats, the team adopts the product, the company hires, more people need seats, and the account grows with zero additional sales effort. For investor-backed SaaS companies measured on net revenue retention -- where the B2B median sits at just 101% (Benchmarkit, 2025), making expansion revenue genuinely hard to come by -- automatic seat expansion is a clean, defensible growth engine.

The model also has deep historical roots. It carried over from the era of perpetual software licenses, where you bought one license per machine or per employee, and the SaaS industry inherited the meter. It is the default not because it is optimal but because it is familiar -- to vendors, finance teams, and procurement.

That familiarity is fading. In OpenView's survey of 2,200 SaaS companies, 39% reported charging based on usage rather than pure seats -- up sharply from 23% in a comparable 2014 study. The same research found only 39% of companies use genuinely value-based pricing at all; the rest fall back on competitor-copying, cost-plus, or gut feel. The industry is slowly moving toward metrics that track value -- and feedback tools, where the "users" counted are your customers rather than your employees, are an especially poor fit for the old seat meter. None of this makes per-user pricing dishonest; it is good business design for the vendor. The real question is whether the vendor's value metric and your value as a customer point in the same direction.

When Does Per-User Pricing Genuinely Serve the Customer?

Per-user pricing genuinely serves the customer when value scales cleanly with the number of internal users, seat counts are stable, and each added user does roughly equal work in the tool. For that profile it is fair, transparent, and easy to budget:

  • Internal team software -- A CRM, project management tool, or design tool delivers value roughly per employee. Ten salespeople genuinely get about ten people's worth of value from a CRM. Per-seat pricing is honest here.
  • Tools with stable headcount -- If your team grows 10-20% a year, per-user pricing is predictable and forecastable, with no viral-spike risk.
  • Products where each user is a contributor, not a data point -- When users actively produce work inside the tool, charging per user matches the labor supported.

The model breaks specifically when the "users" being metered are your customers rather than your colleagues, when their count is volatile, and when you want as many of them as possible participating. That is the exact shape of a feedback tool -- which is why feedback is one of the worst categories for a per-tracked-user meter, even though it is a fine model for the CRM sitting next to it.


How Much Does Per-User Feedback Pricing Actually Cost as You Grow?

Per-user feedback pricing costs far more than its advertised entry price as you grow, because that entry price typically covers only the first ~100 tracked users. The real cost is the curve, not the headline number. The comparison below uses Canny's official Pro ladder from its billing documentation (verified September 2026); FeedSense figures are flat by tier.

Tracked usersCanny Pro (billed yearly)Canny Pro (billed monthly)FeedSense CollectFeedSense Analyze
100$79/mo$99/mo$49/mo$149/mo
500$279/mo$349/mo$49/mo$149/mo
1,000$529/mo$661/mo$49/mo$149/mo
2,500$829/mo$1,036/mo$49/mo$149/mo
5,000$1,079/mo$1,349/mo$49/mo$149/mo
5,000+Custom (Business)Custom (Business)$49/mo$149/mo

Canny figures are Canny's published Pro increments; crossing a threshold moves you to the next row automatically unless you set a spend limit. An earlier version of this post used third-party estimates and a $19 "Core" plan that Canny has since retired -- with Core gone, the paid floor is $79, so the official curve starts higher than we originally suggested. FeedSense pricing assumes you stay within your tier's monthly feedback cap (1,000 for Collect, 5,000 for Analyze) regardless of how many users submit.

One honest caveat so this table is not misleading: the two tools are not feature-for-feature equivalents (Canny is a public voting board; FeedSense is private AI feedback analysis), and their price axes differ -- Canny's is gated by tracked users, FeedSense's by feedback volume. The point is not "FeedSense is always cheaper." It is that the two models scale on different variables, and you should pick the one that behaves predictably for your situation.

What Is the Hidden Cost Beyond the Invoice?

The hidden cost of per-user feedback pricing is not on the invoice at all -- it is the feedback you never collected because collecting it would have cost more. That cost shows up in no line item, which is precisely why it is dangerous: you cannot manage a number you never see.

Think about what a missed feedback item is worth. If analyzing feedback helps you catch a churn signal early, one well-timed insight can be an entire retained account. With B2B SaaS gross revenue retention sitting at a median of around 88%, the 12% you lose is the population you most needed to hear from. A model that made you gate your widget to "save money" may have saved $200 on the invoice while costing you a $5,000-a-year account you never knew was at risk. That is the real argument against per-tracked-user pricing for feedback tools: it optimizes a visible number (cost) by quietly degrading an invisible one (how representative your feedback is). For more on what silent feedback gaps cost, see our breakdown of the hidden cost of ignoring customer feedback and our guide on using feedback to reduce churn.


When Should You Choose Per-User Pricing vs Flat-Rate Pricing?

You should choose per-user pricing when the metered users are your internal team and their count is stable, and choose flat-rate or volume-based pricing when the metered "users" are your customers and you want as many of them participating as possible. The deciding question is simple: does the meter count colleagues or customers?

Here is a decision framework you can apply to any feedback or feedback-adjacent tool you are evaluating:

If this is true for you...Per-user pricing is...Better-fit model
The tool meters your internal team (CRM, PM tool)A reasonable fitPer-user is fine
The tool meters your end customers / feedback submittersA poor fit -- penalizes reachFlat or volume-based
Your headcount grows slowly and predictablyFine -- easy to forecastPer-user is fine
Engagement can spike (launches, viral requests)Risky -- unpredictable billsFlat or volume-based
You want every user to give feedback, including free-tierActively harmful -- caps reachFlat or volume-based
Each user actively produces work in the toolFair -- value scales per userPer-user is fine
Users are data points, not contributorsMismatched -- value is in the dataVolume-based

Run your candidate tool through that table honestly. If most of your rows land in the "poor fit" column, a per-tracked-user meter will fight you over time -- not because the vendor is acting in bad faith, but because the model's incentives and yours are not aligned. Before you commit, ask the vendor one direct question that exposes the whole problem: "If my product succeeds and engagement doubles, does my bill double?" A flat or volume-based answer means the vendor's value metric aligns with yours; a "yes, roughly" means it does not. (The FAQ below covers the rest of the pricing questions worth asking.)


Where Is FeedSense Honest About the Trade-offs?

FeedSense's flat-rate model is not free of trade-offs, and pretending otherwise would undercut the point of this post. Here is the honest accounting of where flat volume-based pricing has downsides:

  • Volume caps can bind. FeedSense tiers cap monthly feedback (100 / 1,000 / 5,000 / 25,000). A team with a small user base but extremely high per-user feedback volume could hit a cap and need to upgrade -- a per-user model might be cheaper for that unusual profile.
  • It is less "free" for tiny, low-volume teams. Canny's free tier (25 tracked users) can be sufficient for a very small product with a handful of engaged users. FeedSense's Free tier gates on 100 feedback items per month instead -- a different limit that binds differently.
  • You pay for capacity you might not use. If you are on Analyze for its project and team-member limits but only process 800 feedback items a month, you are paying for headroom a usage-metered model would not bill.

FeedSense is also a newer product than Canny, Productboard, or UserVoice, with a smaller integration library and no public voting boards. The flat-rate model is a deliberate choice we stand behind, but it is one trade-off among several. If public community voting is central to your strategy, a per-tracked-user tool built around that may still be the right pick -- our Canny vs FeedSense comparison lays out that decision in full.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is a tracked user in feedback tool pricing?

A tracked user is any person counted toward a feedback tool's billing limit because they interacted with feedback -- by creating a post, voting, commenting, or being auto-imported by the tool. On Canny, a tracked user is defined as "any user associated with feedback," including people Autopilot posts or votes on behalf of. Your count is driven by customer behavior, not set by you, and generally only increases.

Why doesn't FeedSense charge per tracked user?

FeedSense does not charge per tracked user because that model penalizes the exact behavior a feedback tool exists to encourage: more users sharing feedback. It pushes teams to limit who can submit feedback to control costs. FeedSense charges flat rates by feedback volume instead, so the number of users who submit feedback never affects your bill.

How does FeedSense pricing work?

FeedSense uses flat monthly tiers gated by feedback volume: Free ($0, 100 feedback/month), Collect ($49/mo, 1,000), Analyze ($149/mo, 5,000), and Act ($399/mo, 25,000), plus custom Enterprise. Annual billing is about 17% cheaper. The number of users who submit feedback is not a billing input -- only feedback volume, projects, and team members affect your tier.

Is per-user SaaS pricing always bad?

No. Per-user pricing is genuinely fair for internal team tools where value scales with headcount -- CRMs, project management tools, design software -- and where seat counts are stable. It becomes a poor fit when the metered "users" are your customers rather than colleagues, their count is volatile, and you want maximum participation.

How much does Canny cost as you grow?

Canny's Pro plan starts at $79/month billed yearly ($99 monthly) for 100 tracked users; the old $19 Core plan has been retired. Canny's published billing plans then step Pro to $279/month at 500 tracked users, $529 at 1,000, $829 at 2,500, and $1,079 at 5,000. Above 5,000 tracked users, pricing becomes a custom Business quote, and Canny auto-upgrades you at each threshold unless you set a spend limit.

Why do SaaS companies use per-user pricing?

SaaS companies use per-user pricing because it produces predictable revenue, is simple for buyers to understand, and expands automatically as customers add seats -- the "land and expand" model. It also carries over from per-machine software licenses. These are real advantages for the vendor, but they do not necessarily align with the customer's value.

What pricing model is best for a feedback tool?

For feedback tools, a flat-rate or volume-based model usually fits better than per-tracked-user pricing, because feedback tools succeed by maximizing how many users participate. Volume-based pricing ties cost to insight received, while per-user pricing ties cost to engagement -- discouraging the broad participation that makes feedback representative.

Does flat-rate feedback pricing have any downsides?

Yes. Flat-rate tiers usually cap usage -- in FeedSense's case, monthly feedback volume -- so a team with unusually high feedback volume can hit a cap and need to upgrade. You may also pay for headroom you do not use. For a very small, low-engagement product, a free per-user tier can sometimes cost less than any paid flat plan.

How do I evaluate a feedback tool's pricing before buying?

Ask four questions: what counts toward the metered limit, what your bill becomes at 5x current usage, whether plans auto-upgrade and if you can disable that, and whether your cost rises when customer engagement rises. Evaluate the cost curve at realistic future scale, not the entry price. Vague answers on what gets metered are a warning sign.

Can per-user pricing make a company collect less customer feedback?

Yes, and it usually happens gradually rather than as a deliberate decision. When every feedback participant adds cost, teams quietly gate the feedback widget to paying customers or one segment. This excludes quiet, free-tier, and at-risk users -- often the most valuable voices -- making the collected feedback less representative.


The Bottom Line

Per-tracked-user pricing is not a scam, and the vendors that use it are not acting in bad faith. For internal team tools with stable headcount, it is a fair and predictable model. But for a feedback tool -- where the meter counts your customers and success means more of them participating -- per-user pricing sets up a quiet contradiction: it taxes the behavior you are trying to encourage, and the cost of that tax is the feedback you never collected.

FeedSense priced on feedback volume because that metric tracks the value you receive, not the success you achieve. Your bill should rise when you get more insight, not when your product gets more popular. Before you buy any feedback tool, run it through the decision framework above -- and if the answers mean you would have to limit who gives you feedback to control costs, a flat or volume-based alternative will serve you better.

To dig deeper, see our guide to the best feedback tools for startups for a full pricing-model comparison, our affordable UserVoice alternatives roundup, our Canny alternatives in 2026 breakdown, and our guide to customer feedback for solo founders if you are just starting out.

Want feedback analysis that does not charge more when more users speak up? Start free with FeedSense -- 100 feedback items a month, no credit card, no tracked-user meter.


Tags:

saas-pricingfeedback-toolspricing-modelstartup-toolscustomer-feedbackproduct-management
Mahir Can Yuksel

Mahir Can Yuksel

Founder & CEO at FeedSense

Building tools to help product teams make sense of customer feedback. Previously built products at startups and learned the hard way how important user feedback is.

Stay in the loop

Get the latest insights on customer feedback, product management, and building better SaaS products. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

By subscribing, you agree to our privacy policy. We respect your inbox.